Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Statement sets out how Education Malaysia Global Services and its subsidiaries (“we”, “us”, “our” or “EMGS” as the context requires) collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia. Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

“Data user” is EMGS and/or EMGS subsidiaries and/or any of their authorised agents and representatives from time to time.

“Application” is the process of applying for entry to courses offered by institutions of further and higher education which are accredited and licensed by the Government of Malaysia or the process for applying for permission to enter and remain in Malaysia as a student. The application is processed by EMGS and third parties including government agencies and/or their agents. The application is updated with any revisions, including decisions from the higher education establishments and examination results received during the remainder of the application cycle.

“Visa application” means any part, sum of parts, or the whole of the application towards obtaining the leave to remain in Malaysia (a “visa”) from the Malaysian Department of Immigration. This includes the application for Visa Approval Letter (VAL), Singe Entry Visa, Student Pass, i-Kad, any immigration endorsement or stamp, or any instrument used by the Malaysian Department of Immigration for the aforementioned purposes.

“Sensitive personal data” means any personal data consisting of information as to the physical or mental health or condition of a data subject, his political opinions, his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by her/him of any offence or any other personal data as the Minister may determine by order published in the Gazette.

“Website” is referring to educationmalaysia.gov.my and any of its subdomains where applicable

“Personal information” or “personal data” refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Privacy Statement is applicable only if you are a natural person / an individual.

 

1. Information we collect about you

In order for us to provide you with our services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner by providing you with the best service possible, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • contact information such as your name, date of birth, identification supporting documents (including national registration identification or passport number), gender, nationality and ethnicity, preferred language, current private and/or business address, telephone or mobile phone number, fax number, email address
  • the status of the services you have acquired from us
  • how you use the Products and/or Service (for example traffic data such as numbers and addresses of calls, SMS, MMS, emails and other communications made and received by you and the date, duration, time and cost of such communications)
  • the amount of data that has been received and/or sent by you
  • information which you provide to us or the institution in connection with your application or/and visa application, which will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy and our data protection statement, which forms part of the declaration.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

2.How we use your personal information
 2.1We use personal information held about you in the following ways:
  
  • to process your application or/and visa application.
  • to allow you to participate in any interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • to notify you about changes to our service.
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to keep you informed (with your consent) by electronic means, or other means, of information about specific funding, sponsorship and products that we think may be of interest to you.
  • to provide you (unless you object) with general information relevant to students.
  • marketing related information (with your consent)
 2.2We may share personal information included in your application or/and visa application, or which you subsequently supply to us, with the staff of the institutions which (i) you have previously or currently attend as a student or (ii) you are making application to attend for further or higher education as indicated in your application or/and visa application; or (iii) consular representatives from your country of origin
 2.3The Government of Malaysia requires prospective foreign students to submit visa applications in conjunction with the Higher Education Institution (“the Institution”) upon acceptance of the course. This means the Institution will be passing personal data and sensitive personal data to us for processing. EMGS assumes that the Institution will comply with the provisions of the Act in the handling of your data and EMGS disclaims any liability for any breach of the Act arising from the actions or failings of any Institution.
 2.4EMGS and/or EMGS subsidiaries and/or any of their authorised agents and/or representatives will take all reasonable precautions to protect the security of your data however we cannot be liable to you for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of an unauthorised third party having accessed your application or/and visa application.
 2.5Where you use our website to submit an application or/and visa application, we may invite you to participate in surveys intended to assist us in the development of our services or for enhancement of areas of study in which you have expressed interest. Whilst your views will be welcome to us, there is no obligation for you to respond. You will be given details of the purpose of the survey and the parties who will undertake it.
 2.6We may, on occasion, be required to undertake a check of your identity. This will be conducted in confidence.
 2.7 EMGS will cooperate, where it is required to do so, with enquiries from authorities which demonstrate a legal requirement for access to information about you. These include, but are not limited to: Malaysian and international police forces, the Malaysian Department of Immigration, the Ministry Home Affairs, the Ministry of Education, any of their predecessors and successors, and any other bona fide investigators on behalf of other agencies pursuing a lawful enquiry.

Sign up for our Newsletter

Stay up to date upcoming events from Education Malaysia Global Services Community.